Civil Action No. 4:15-cv-00588-O-BP
[…] The relevant legal authorities and the summary judgment evidence do not support recovery for the Plaintiffs.
A. A threat of foreclosure when the borrower is in default is not a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation under the TDCA.
Section 392.304 of the TDCA requires the debt collector to use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation. Id. While Plaintiffs have asserted their claim concerning the foreclosure threat under Section 392.304, Section 392.301 ("Threats and Coercion") is the more-often litigated section of the TDCA in cases concerning foreclosure threats. Section 392.301(a)(8) prohibits "threatening to take an action prohibited by law" pursuant to the collection of a debt. However, if the loan is in default, then threatening foreclosure is expressly permitted by the TDCA as a "contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. at § 392.301(b)(3); see also Singha v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 564 Fed. App'x. 65, 70 (5th Cir. 2014).