Wedbush Morgan Sec. v. Kirkpatrick Pettis Cap. MGT
[…] I conclude that the third factor, any past or potential public impact, is also negligible. Plaintiffs have not alleged that KPCM has a history or practice of including false statements of fact in its reports to its customers. Further, in light of the small number of statements remaining at issue in this case, there is little to no potential public impact.

4. Certificate of Review

In a separate motion, KPCM also seeks to dismiss the entire case because Plaintiffs failed to file a certificate of review in accordance with C.R.S. § 13-20-602. I disagree.

The relevant statute provides: "In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review" within 60 days of service of the complaint. C.R.S. § 13-20-602(1). The certificate must contain an affirmation that the attorney "has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; and . . . [that person] has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification [as defined by statute]." C.R.S. § 13-20-602(3). Citing Martinez v. Badis, 842 P.2d 245 (Colo. 1992), KPCM argues that any claim involving a licensed professional in which expert testimony is needed to establish a prima facie case requires a certificate of review.