June 9, 1988
[…] On the receiver's instant application for commissions pursuant to CPLR 8004 (a), the trial court awarded $7,700,000, apparently representing the maximum amount allowed under the statute, 5% of the sums received and disbursed. The trial court issued this award in a one-sentence decision which made no reference to the factors considered in making the determination. In this posture, there is no basis for assessing the propriety of the trial court's exercise of its discretion in granting the maximum award.
CPLR 8004 (a) provides that "[a] receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five percent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows". The statute therefore confers on the court the discretion to fix receiver's commissions in an amount determined in the exercise of its judgment, and the 5% figure payable under the statute represents only the maximum amount which may be paid.