granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs on illegal seizure claims
[…] Beck v. Ohio , 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S.Ct. 223, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964).
In this case, Plaintiff's arrest for interference with official acts constituted an unreasonable seizure, because Defendants lacked probable cause to justify the arrest. Under Iowa law, "[a] person commits interference with official acts when the person knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer ... in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer ...." Iowa Code § 719.1(1)(a). The statute makes clear "[t]he terms ‘resist’ and ‘obstruct’, as used in this section, do not include verbal harassment unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent intention to execute a verbal threat physically." Id. § 719.1(3). Rather, the term "resist" implies "actual opposition to the officer through the use of actual or constructive force" and does not include "words or even threats alone." State v. Donner , 243 N.W.2d 850, 854 (Iowa 1976).