granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs on illegal seizure claims
[…] Cline v. Union Cnty. , 182 F. Supp. 2d 791, 800 (S.D. Iowa 2001). Further, Defendants Westlake and Kelly both implicated the City of Des Moines by stating they were trained that a person could be arrested for interference with official acts for refusing access to a home during a warrantless child abuse investigation. ECF No. 29 at 140, 161. Thus, discretionary function immunity is inapplicable to this case, and the City of Des Moines is not immune from trial on these grounds.
Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(k) protects municipalities from claims "based upon or arising out of an act or omission of a municipality in connection with an emergency response." Under Iowa law, the exemption applies if, when the challenged action occurred, "it can be said as a matter of law that an emergency existed." Keystone Elec. Mfg., Co. v. City of Des Moines , 586 N.W.2d 340, 350 (Iowa 1998).