granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs on illegal seizure claims
[…] Servs. , 436 U.S. 658, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978). However, Iowa law provides that a municipality is liable for torts "of its officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Iowa Code § 670.2. This rule is subject to numerous exceptions contained in Iowa Code section 670.4. Plaintiffs assert Defendant City of Des Moines is liable for the actions of Defendants Westlake and Kelly under Iowa law. ECF No. 23-2 at 12–13. Defendants assert the City is immune from suit under Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(c) and 670.4(1)(k).
Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(c) exempts a municipality from liability for
"Any claim based upon an act ... of an officer ... exercising due care, in the execution of a statute ... or based upon the exercise or performance [of] a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality ... whether or not the discretion is abused."
This exemption is commonly referred to as "discretionary function" immunity. See ECF No. 28 at 21. In evaluating a claim of discretionary function immunity, Iowa courts apply a two-pronged test. Goodman v. City of Le Claire , 587 N.W.2d 232, 237 (Iowa 1998).