CASE NO. C11-5040BHS.
[…] Gen. Marine Transp. Corp., 550 F.2d 770, 771-72 (2nd Cir. 1977) (a seaman could not avoid the requirement of exhaustion of remedies because his claim for overtime wages was not grounded in 46 U.S.C. § 596). 46 U.S.C. § 596 has been modified and is currently codified in 46 U.S.C. § 10313.
The Fifth Circuit previously explained the applicability of § 10313:
46 U.S.C. § 10301(a) states that Chapter 103 of Title 46 (sections 10301-10321) applies to vessels that are on a foreign voyage — a voyage "between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies)" — or an intercoastal voyage — a voyage "between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the United States on the Pacific Ocean." See id. § 10301(a)(1)-(2).Kaluom v.