C.A. No. K16X-06-002 AMF
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. K16X-06-002 AMF
09-02-2016
ORDER
On this 2nd day of September, 2016, the Court having considered Thomas W. Webster's Petition for Expungement of Criminal Record and the opposition response filed by the State, the Court denies the petition without prejudice.
Petitioner Thomas W. Webster, IV ("Webster") petitions this Court for an expungement of his criminal record. Webster was arrested by Capitol Police on May 4, 2015 on charges of Assault Second Degree. Webster was found not guilty after a jury trial. Webster has no prior criminal record. Title 11, section 4374 of the Delaware Code provides this Court the discretion to grant a petition for expungement. The statute requires that the petitioner include his criminal history with the petition. The statute also states that "[t]he burden shall be on the petitioner to allege specific facts in support of that petitioner's allegation of manifest injustice, and the burden shall be on the petitioner to prove such manifest injustice by a preponderance of the evidence."
11 Del. C. 4374(b).
11 Del. C. 4374(c).
Webster provides no specific facts in support of his allegation of manifest injustice.