James Eric Webster, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] The trial court stated, "Mr. Webster, I was the Judge that took your plea and, um, on that date you, you fully were aware of entering into that plea and knew what you were doing and, and saying on that date, so we are going to proceed with sentencing today." Tr. Vol. 2 at 16. The trial court sentenced Webster to an aggregate term of nine years in the Department of Correction. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[¶5] Webster appeals the trial court's denial of his oral motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b) allows for the withdrawal of a guilty plea before imposition of sentence and provides in relevant part:
[T]he court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty ... for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw ... shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court
shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty ... whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.