Webster v. State
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-303(a)(1) (Supp. 2007). The definition of "family or household member" includes persons who are presently or in the past have been in a dating relationship. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-302(2)(H) (Repl. 2006). That statute also defines "dating relationship" as "a romantic or intimate social relationship between two (2) individuals" determined by such factors as the length of the relationship, the type of the relationship, and the frequency of the interactions between the two individuals involved in the relationship. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-302(1)(A) (Repl. 2006). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-302(1)(B) (Repl. 2006) excludes from the term "dating relationship" "a casual relationship or ordinary fraternization between two (2) individuals in a business or social context." Appellant alleges that the State offered insufficient proof that he and Hayes were involved in a "dating relationship" as defined by the statute.