Webster v. Secretary of State
[…] "(2) If a hearing is requested, the department shall hold such hearing within 30 days of receipt of such request in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in section 322." (Emphasis added.)

Section 625f was amended in 1980, by 1980 PA 515. Subsection 2 of the amended section deleted the requirement that the hearing be held within 30 days of receipt of the request for a hearing:

"(2) If a hearing is requested, the secretary of state shall hold the hearing in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in section 322. * * *."

We find § 31 of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.231; MSA 3.560(131), controlling. Subsection 5 of that section provides:

"(5) A rule may be amended or rescinded by another rule which constitutes the whole or a part of a filing of rules or as a result of an act of the legislature."

In Henderson v Memphis Community School Dist, 57 Mich. App. 770, 776; 226 N.W.2d 725 (1975), this Court noted with respect to this section: