Webster v. Head
[…] Apple v. Glenn, 183 F.3d. 477, 479 (6th Cir. 1999).

“[F]ederal courts have an independent obligation to investigate and police the boundaries of their own jurisdiction.” Douglas v. E.F. Baldwin & Assocs., Inc., 150 F.3d 604, 607 (6th Cir. 1998). Under 28 U.S.C. §1331, “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Because subject matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any time, even on appeal after the district court case has concluded, the Sixth Circuit recently stressed that it expects parties to be “meticulous” as to jurisdictional allegations. Prime Rate Premium Fin. Corp., Inc. v.