Webster v. General Motors Accept
[…] The surplus should have been computed using the sum of $1,400 as the market value of the trade-in vehicle, and a judgment in favor of plaintiff for $475.84 should have been entered.

The only remaining issue is whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees. The trial court, in awarding plaintiff a judgment of $6,636.84, refused plaintiff's request for attorney fees.

Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to attorney fees under ORS 20.096 (1), which states:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

The conditional sales contract between plaintiff and Goodwin Bros. provides for attorney fees in favor of the seller. It states:

"4. Time is of the essence of this contract.