No. 2015AP418.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 49.155(7m)(a).
¶ 25 ROTO attempts to explain away the false information it submitted by pointing to data entry errors and software problems. It argues that any errors were unintentional. However, there is no requirement of fraudulent intent. The statute uses the term “false ... information” without any reference to intent to defraud. As the State points out, if the legislature wanted to include an intent element, it could have done so here. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2)(a) (criminalizing “knowingly giving false information to the officer ... with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty”). Judicial restraint dictates that courts “assume that the legislature's intent is expressed in the statutory language” it chose. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.