No. 2015AP418.
[…] ¶ 22 DCF had authority to refuse and revoke payments because Webster did not keep accurate attendance records.
¶ 23 To participate in the Wisconsin Shares program, child care providers are required to “[m]aintain a written record of the daily hours of attendance•of each child for whom the provider is providing care under this section, including the actual arrival and departure times for each child” and retain these records for three years. Wis. Stat. § 49.155(6m)(a)-(b). The statutes direct DCF to establish policies and procedures to recoup payments made to providers, withhold payments to providers, and impose forfeitures on providers “if a child care provider submits false, misleading, or irregular information to the department or if a child care provider fails to comply with the terms of the program under this section.” See § 49.155(7m)(a). In this regard, DCF regulations allow it to refuse to issue new child care authorizations, revoke existing child care authorizations, refuse to issue payments to the provider, recoup overpayments, and impose a forfeiture. Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 201.04(5)(c) (Feb.2016).