2:23-cv-13033
[…] See Glass v. Laketran Transp. Admin., No, 1:15 CV 2640, 2016 WL 554839, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Feb. 10, 2016) (“In the absence of any allegation of continuous or ongoing discrimination . . . against Plaintiff, she has not stated a [claim] that may be remedied by way of injunctive relief under Title II.”).
Even if Webster had sufficiently alleged a basis for injunctive relief under Title II, the claim must still be dismissed. Unlike ELCRA, retail stores are not places of public accommodation under the federal Civil Rights Act. Compare MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2301 (“Place of public accommodation' means a business . . . whose goods . . . are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b) (listing covered establishments and omitting retail stores); see also Priddy v.