1:24-cv-00636
[…] Feb. 8, 2022) (considering various EEO documents, including a final agency decision, on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion because the documents were “referenced in the Complaint or otherwise integral to plaintiff's claim”). The Court has therefore not converted the proceeding to one for summary judgment.
The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under (1) FECA, (2) The Federal Employee's Retirement Act of 1986; or (3) Title VII.
First, Plaintiff's FECA claim is barred by FECA's three-year statute of limitations, given that Plaintiff alleges he suffered his stroke in 2010. See 5 U.S.C. § 8122(a) (“An original claim for compensation for disability or death must be filed within 3 years after the injury or death.”); accord McCluskey v. United States, No. 10-694, 2010 WL 4024717, at *5 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 12, 2010) (noting that the “FECA statute of limitations, 5 U.S.C. § 8122 is three years”).