Webster v. Advanced Mgmt. Grp. Nev., LLC
[…] See Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 501 (2006). Plaintiff filed a complaint in the United States Court for the District of Nevada against Defendant claiming a violation of the FHA. See Complaint, Docket #3. The FHA is a law of the United States, and therefore complaints regarding FHA matters are properly heard in the United States Courts. Therefore, the Court had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter over Plaintiff and Defendant.

Plaintiff also argues the order for attorney fees is void under 5 U.S.C. § 8130, which reads, "An assignment of a claim for compensation under this subchapter is void. Compensation and claims for compensation are exempt from claims of creditors." While Plaintiff is correct that Defendant cannot attempt to collect attorney fees from any monies Plaintiff collects from worker's compensation, this does not make the order void under Rule 60(b)(4) and does not preclude Defendant from attempting to collect from other assets Plaintiff might