Gen. No. 37,414.
[…] Plaintiff also declares upon the common counts.
At the close of all the evidence, and after a motion by Coulter to strike the evidence of Perkins as to Coulter's alleged new promise to pay, had been denied, the court permitted the plaintiff to file an amended declaration, in which a charge is made "that after the aforesaid notes became due and payable, the defendant, John H. Coulter, promised to pay the plaintiff the aforesaid notes."
Section 1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to amendments and jeofails" (Cahill's Illinois Revised Statutes, 1931, ch. 7, ¶ 1) provides: