Webster Bank v. Neal
[…] Holmes, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 399662 (January 27, 1992, Satter, J.T.R.) (5 Conn.L.Rptr. 532)."Homeside Lending, Inc. v. Hagaerty, superior court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 551725 (May 19, 2000, Martin, J.).

In the present case, the return date was March 20, 2001. A notice informing the defendant of the availability of relief pursuant to General Statutes § 49-31d et seq., accompanied the original complaint. The defendant has failed to file an application pursuant to General Statutes § 49-31e(b) Furthermore, General Statutes § 49-31f(g) provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section." By failing to timely file an application for protection from foreclosure and by filing two special defenses, the defendant has waived his right to claim protection under General Statutes §§ 49-31d to 49-31i. Consequently, the special defense is insufficient and should be stricken.

CONCLUSION