Webley v. Lara
[…] Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.41 Section 1111 (a) (3) of the VTL states that" [u]nless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk." Section 1112 (a) of the VTL states "[w]henever pedestrians are controlled by pedestrian-control signals exhibiting the words "WALK" or "DON'T WALK", or exhibiting symbols of a walking person or upraised hand, such signals shall indicate and apply to pedestrians as follows: (a) Steady WALK or walking person.