Webley v. Lara
[…] However, no contrary version of the facts in the form of admissible evidence is offered by the defense to counter the instant motion. It is undisputed that defendant struck the plaintiff as she proceeded on the cross-walk with the right of way and that defendant is solely at fault for the accident. Under these circumstances, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability against the defendant (see Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. v. Baiden, 36 N.Y.2d 539 [1975]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) section 1111 (a) (1) states as to traffic control devices and green indications that "[t] raffle, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.41 Section 1111 (a) (3) of the VTL states that" [u]nless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section eleven hundred twelve, pedestrians facing any steady green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk." Section 1112 (a) of the VTL states "[w]henever pedestrians are controlled by pedestrian-control signals exhibiting the words "WALK" or "DON'T WALK", or exhibiting symbols of a walking person or upraised hand, such signals shall indicate and apply to pedestrians as follows: (a) Steady WALK or