Webley v. Lara
[…] As to due care and signals, section 1146 of the VTL provides that ". . . every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Section 1151 of the VTL states that "[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk on the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling." Section 1163(a) of the VTL provides that no person shall "turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." Violation of the VTL constitutes negligence per se, as a matter of law (see Baldwin v. Degenhardt, 82 N.Y.2d 867 [1993]; Elliott v. City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 730, 734, [2001]; Cruz v. City of New York, 13 A.D.3d 254 [App. Div., 1st Dept. 2004]). Here, a violation of the VTL is established.