No. CV96 557243S
[…] Jurisdiction to determine all of these matters, in the first instance, is conferred upon the Probate court. General Statutes § 45a-431 is captioned "Distribution of estate." The statute specifically states "(a) Court to ascertain heirs and distributees. The court of probate shall ascertain he heirs and distributees of each intestate estate, and the heirs and distributees of their respective shares in each testate estate . . . ." (Emphasis added)