Weber v. Weber (In re Marriage of Heather)
[…] (Ibid.) If the extrinsic sources fail to resolve the ambiguity, we "use reason, practicality and common sense to ascertain what best approximates the legislative intent." (Busse v. United PanAm Financial Corp. (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1038.)

III. Statutes and Case Law

A. Statutory definitions

Generally, in a marital dissolution proceeding, "the court shall, either in its judgment of dissolution of the marriage ..., or at a later time if it expressly reserves jurisdiction to make such a property division, divide the community estate of the parties equally." (§ 2550.) Wife's motion to divide an omitted asset was based on section 2556, which provides:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." (§ 2556.)

The trial court determined wife's claim for reimbursement of the community for sums spent by it to improve husband's separate property was not a "'[c]ommunity estate asset'" subject to postjudgment division pursuant to this section.