06 Civ. 7170, 04 Cr. 17.
[…] The Court asked, "Do you understand that?" and Weber responded, "I do." (Tr. 9-11.)
The Court also explained to Weber, "you are subject to an additional term of imprisonment for not more than one year, and that could be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment because you committed the crime in Count 1 of the information while on release from other charges that were pending against you." See 18 U.S.C. § 3147. The Court asked Weber whether he understood, and Weber responded "I do." (Tr. 10.)
Section 3147 states that "A person convicted of an offense committed while released . . . shall be sentenced . . . to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year . . . [and] the term shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment."
At Weber's sentencing on September 21, 2005, the Court found that Weber qualified for the safety-valve and was, therefore, not subject to the 120-month statutory mandatory minimum on count one of the Indictment on his December 3, 2004 plea.