referring to statute authorizing affected owners of real estate within a town to enforce a zoning ordinance
[…] The defendants claim that Town of Clearfield v. Cushman, 150 Wis.2d 10, 440 N.W.2d 777 (1989) is dispositive. However, Cushman was an enforcement action. The court held that the defendant lacked standing to challenge provisions of the ordinance which the town did not seek to enforce against him. The unenforced provisions of the ordinance did not affect Cushman. Here, the lack of a zoning ordinance affects all town residents.
The legislature has specifically conferred standing to enforce a town's zoning ordinance upon owners of real estate within the town. Section 60.61(6), Stats., provides in part: "To enforce compliance with ordinances adopted under this section [general zoning authority], the town or the owner of real estate within a district affected by the ordinance may seek a court order." The defendants do not claim that the plaintiffs do not own land within the town.
We conclude that the plaintiffs have standing to maintain this action. We therefore reverse the circuit court's order.
By the Court. — Order reversed.