Weber v. Schultz
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Weber v. Schultz

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Nov 30, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 19322 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV 09 5014210

November 30, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON APPLICATION FOR PREJUDGMENT REMEDY


On February 23, 2009 Milton Weber was bitten on the left hand by a dog owned by James Schultz. The parties have lived across the street from each other on Belridge Road in New Britain for many years. Mr. Weber seeks damages under the "dog bite statute," Conn. General Statutes § 22-357, which makes the owner of a dog liable for damage done by the dog, "except when such damage has been occasioned to the body . . . of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog."

The only witness to the dog's attack was Mr. Weber who testified at the hearing on his application for a prejudgment remedy that he was on his own property when bitten; that testimony was not disputed by Mr. Schultz and the other witnesses he called at the hearing.