Appeal No. 02A01-9407-CH-00173.
[…] Appellant's Complaint asserts that Appellant was terminated because he refused to comply with Jefferson Pilot's alleged company policy of not hiring or recommending for employment any black females. This allegation, if true, constitutes a violation of the Tennessee Human Rights Act ("Act"), T.C.A. § 4-21-401 (1991). Appellant seeks relief pursuant to § 4-21-301 (1991) of the Act, which states:
It shall be a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons:
(1) to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he or she has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter . . .
Appellant also asserts a claim for relief under the Public Protection Act, which provides:
(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about illegal activities.