1:23-CV-00167-SPB
[…] Therefore, Weber's §1983 and 1985 claims against all Defendants are time-barred and subject to dismissal unless he can demonstrate some basis upon which the statute of limitations was tolled.
Weber first contends that the statute of limitations was tolled because of his “mental, medical, and physical incapacity.” ECF No. 55, p. 1. This argument has no merit because in Pennsylvania, mental illness or incapacity does not toll the statute of limitations. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(a) (“[I]nsanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”). See also Kreider v. Philhaven Adolescent Inpatient Treatment Ctr., 592 Fed.Appx. 59, 61 (3d Cir.