Webber v. State
[…] If an offense has been committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, in the county in which he is apprehended, or the county to which he is extradited.

The instructions generally tracked the language from Articles 13.01 and 13.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 13.01, .19. Webber contends that the jury should have instead been instructed under Article 13.25, which explains that for offenses under Chapter 33 of the Penal Code, including online solicitation, the defendant "may be prosecuted in" four places: three of which Webber does not contend apply in this case and the final place being "any county in which an individual who is a victim of the offense resides." Id. art. 13.25(b) (emphasis added).