Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] In his reply brief, Webber cites Comptroller of Treasury v. Mack Truck, Inc., 343 Md. 606 (1996), for the proposition that the lookback period was somehow extended (it is difficult to discern how). That case does not support his contention.

Mack Truck concerns 26 U.S.C. § 6511(c)(1), which comes into play when a taxpayer and the Internal Revenue Service have reached an agreement extending the period for assessment of a tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code. Under § 6511(c)(1), the time for filing a refund claim is extended until "6 months after the expiration of the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to the agreement or any extension thereof." The Court of Appeals has held that § 6511(c)(1) also extends the period for filing a State refund claim, even though the Comptroller is not a party to the relevant agreement. Comptroller v.