Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Webber filed the claims in May 2010. The amount of any refund is generally limited to "the amount of taxes paid in the three-year period immediately preceding the refund claim[s]," Blatt v. United States, 34 F.3d at 253, i.e., taxes paid between May 2007 and May 2010. According to the express terms of the claims themselves, Webber sought refunds for taxes allegedly paid before the beginning of 2004, 2005, and 2006. Webber, therefore, does not claim to have paid those taxes within three years of when he filed the refund claims on May 26, 2010. Accordingly, § 6511(b)(2)(A) precludes his right to a refund.

Webber observes that under § 6511(b)(2)(A) "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." He claims to have received extensions to file a refund claim. On that basis, he seems to contend that his right to a refund is not limited to the taxes that he paid in the three years between May 26, 2007, and May 26, 2010. Webber's argument has several defects.