Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] The Comptroller recognized that, under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), Webber had three years from the date when the original returns were filed in which to file his refund claims. Because Webber had filed the original returns in April 2008 and the refund claims on May 26, 2010, the Comptroller also recognized that the refund claims were timely under § 6511(a). Nonetheless, the Comptroller argued that, under § 6511(b)(2)(A), the amount of any refund could not "exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." In other words, the amount of any refund could not exceed "the amount of taxes paid in the three-year period immediately preceding the refund claim[s]." Blatt v. United States, 34 F.3d 252, 253 (4th Cir. 1994).