Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Over Webber's objection, the Tax Court granted the Comptroller's motion to consolidate the appeals.

Once the appeals had been consolidated and some discovery had occurred, the Comptroller moved for a summary decision. Among other things, the Comptroller argued that Webber's refund claims are limited to $0 because his refund requests sought the recovery of alleged tax payments made, if at all, more than three years before the date of the amended returns.

In support of his motion, the Comptroller observed that, under Tax-Gen'l § 13-1104(c), a taxpayer generally may not file a claim for a tax refund "after the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth in § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code" (i.e., 26 U.S.C. § 6511). The Comptroller recognized that, under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), Webber had three years from the date when the original returns were filed in which to file his refund claims.