Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Sep 21, 2021
No. 234-2020 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Sep. 21, 2021)

Opinion

234-2020

09-21-2021

Scott Webber v. Comptroller of Maryland


Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 465756-V

Arthur, Reed, Friedman, JJ.

OPINION [*]

ARTHUR, J.

This case principally concerns the statute of limitations for tax-refund claims. In brief, if a taxpayer files a refund claim within three years of the date when the original return was filed, the amount of the refund or credit may not exceed the amount of the taxes paid in the three years before the filing of the refund claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A); Maryland Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 13-1104(c) of the Tax-General Article ("Tax- Gen'l") (requiring that refund claims be filed within "the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth in § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code").

Applying this so-called three-year lookback provision, the Tax Court held, among other things, that a taxpayer had no right to a refund, because his refund claims related to tax payments allegedly made more than three years before the filings of those claims.