Webber v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] As the Comptroller points out, however, Webber did not preserve his objection that summary judgment is unavailable in the Tax Court, because he did not raise that objection in the Tax Court. See Comptroller of Treasury v. Taylor, 465 Md. 76, 99 (2019). Thus, we need not consider the point. See Md. Rule 8-131(a).

Even if we were to consider it, however, we would conclude that it has no merit. Section 13-523 of the Tax-General Article authorizes the Tax Court to conduct a proceeding "in a manner similar to a proceeding in a court of general jurisdiction sitting without a jury." Section 13-525(a) of the Tax-General Article permits a party to "submit to the Tax Court a request for a ruling on a question of law that is material to the appeal." When a party has submitted such a request, § 13-525(b)(1) authorizes the Tax Court to "issue a ruling on the question of law."

The propriety of summary judgment is a classic question of law.