Webber v. Carver Cnty.
[…] Webber filed the complaint in December 2023- after the limitations period had run. See id. Webber, however, argues that because the conduct is ongoing, an exception to the two-year limitations period applies.

7. The MGDPA provides an exception to the two-year limitations period: "if the act or failure to act involves concealment or misrepresentation by the government entity that could not be discovered during that period." Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 645.19 (2022) ("Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others."); see also In re Welfare of Child of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 543 (Minn. 2010) (applying "the canon of statutory construction 'expressio unius est exclusion alterius'-that the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.").