applying its analysis of the plaintiff's Title IX discrimination claim to her THRA discrimination claim
[…] See Ivan v. Kent State Univ., 92 F.3d 1185, 1996 WL 422496, at *2 (6th Cir. July 26, 1996) (per curiam); Arceneaux v. Vanderbilt Univ., No. 00-5691, 25 Fed. Appx. 345, 346-47 (6th Cir. Dec. 28, 2001).
Likewise, because the "stated purpose and intent of the [THRA] is to provide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal civil rights laws," the analysis of race and sex discrimination claims under the THRA is the same as under Title VII. Campbell v. Fla. Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tenn. 1996); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) ("It is the purpose and intent of the general assembly by this chapter to . . . [p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968, and 1972. . . ."); Wade v. Knoxville Utils. Bd., 259 F.3d 452, 464 (6th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, the analysis of Ms. Webb's Title IX discrimination claim applies to her THRA discrimination claim as well.