Civil Case No. 6:16-cv-6304-MAT Criminal Case No. 6:12-cr-6028-MAT
[…] Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree is a class B felony under New York law[,] see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.39. Even though Webb only was sentenced to a term of probation, class B felonies are punishable by 1 to 9 years' imprisonment, see N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.70(2)(a)(i) (setting forth sentence of imprisonment for class B felony drug offender, except defendant convicted of violating certain sections of article two hundred twenty of the Penal Law not relevant here); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00 (setting forth sentences of imprisonment for a felony, "other than a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of this chapter [of the Penal Law]"). Application Note 1 to § 4B1.2(b) further provides that for purposes of this section, "'controlled substance offense[s]' include the offenses of aiding and abetting, conspiring, and attempting to commit such offenses." Application Note 1 (quoted in United States v.