Civil Case No. 6:16-cv-6304-MAT Criminal Case No. 6:12-cr-6028-MAT
[…] Second, Webb has a 2001 conviction by guilty plea in Monroe County Court of New York State to "Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree" for which he was sentenced to 3½ to 7 years in prison. Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree is a class D felony under New York law. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.31. The version of P.L. § 70.00 (Sentence of imprisonment for felony) in effect at the time of Webb's conviction in 2001, provided in relevant part that "a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with [P.L. § 70.00(2)] . . . and the minimum period of imprisonment shall be as provided in [P.L. § 70.00(3)]. . . ." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(1) (Eff. until Sept. 30, 2005, as amended by L.1995, cc. 1, 3). For a class D felony, the maximum could not exceed seven years, and the minimum had to be at least one year. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(2)(d), (3).