Webb v. United States
[…] In light of Relentless's continued violations of the writ, the United States moved for entry of a disposition order directing Relentless to pay the United States $15,000 per month for application to the judgment debt of Defendant until the debt is satisfied. (DN 38.) The United States can typically seek up to twenty-five percent of a debtor's disposable earnings from the time the garnishee receives the application for the writ. Id. §§ 3002(9), 3205(c)(2)(F). “Earnings” are defined as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” Id. §§ 3002(6). However, Congress has chosen not to impose that limitation when the garnishment is to collect unpaid taxes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C). Further, certain enumerated types of assets are shielded from garnishment. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1).