No.: 3:06-cv-174.
[…] In this case, Webb has presented no evidence in the form of payroll records, paycheck stubs, calendars, notes, or affidavits that create a genuine issue of material fact that he worked the requisite 1,250 hours to be eligible for FMLA leave. UPS obviously does not dispute the fact that Webb was paid for over 1,400 hours during the year prior to his purported request for FMLA leave. Nevertheless, the number of hours paid has no legal relevance. Rather, it is number of hours the employee works that matters for purposes of FMLA. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c)) ("[t]he determining factor is the number of hours an employee has worked for the employer within the meaning of the FLSA. . . . [a]ny accurate accounting of actual hours worked under FLSA's principles may be used."); 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2) (under the FLSA, the calculated rate "shall not be deemed to include . . . (2) payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause. . . .").