Webb v. State
[…] A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser-included offense if two conditions are satisfied. Weber v. State, 326 Ark. 564, 933 S.W.2d 370 (1996). First, the proffered instruction must truly cover a lesser-included offense. Id. The question of when an offense is included in another offense is determined solely by whether it meets one of the three alternative tests set out in Ark.Code Ann. § 5–1–110(b) (Supp.2011). McCoy v. State, 347 Ark. 913, 69 S.W.3d 430 (2002). The second condition is that there must be "a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him [or her] of the included offense." Ark.Code Ann. § 5–1–110(c) (Supp.2011); Weber, 326 Ark. at 571, 933 S.W.2d at 374. This court zealously protects the right of an accused to have the jury instructed on a lesser-included offense, and it is reversible error to refuse to give an instruction on a lesser-included offense when the