Webb v. State
[…] Id.

This court has previously ruled that second-degree sexual assault, as it might have been proven in this case pursuant to section 5–14–125(a)(3), and as Appellant asked that it be described to the jury in his proffered instruction, contains two elements not included in rape, and thus it is not a lesser offense included in the rape offense charged. Joyner v. State, 2009 Ark. 168, 303 S.W.3d 54. The two additional elements identified in Joyner were the defendant's age and the defendant's marital status with respect to the victim. The Joyner court applied the three alternative tests in section 5–1–110(b), and determined that because of the two additional elements:

Sexual assault is not "established by proof of the same or less than all of the elements required" to establish rape. Sexual assault does not consist of an attempt to commit rape or to commit an offense otherwise included within rape. Sexual assault does not differ from rape "only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to that same person...."