Webb v. State
[…] Stated another way, Appellant argues that the phrase "differs ... only in the respect," found in section 5–1–110(b)(3), which this court emphasized in Joyner was the reason second-degree sexual assault was not a lesser-included offense of rape, is the same concept as "same or less than all of the elements" found in section 5–1–110(b)(1).

Section 5–1–110(b) provides as follows:

(b) A defendant may be convicted of one (1) offense included in another offense with which he or she is charged. An offense is included in an offense charged if the offense:

(1) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;

(2) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included within the offense charged; or

(3) Differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the offense's commission.

Appellant's argument that we overrule Joyner and interpret section 5–1–110(b) in the manner he requests is in one aspect a request that we return to previous definitions or tests for deciding when one offense is included as a lesser offense of another.