Webb v. State
[…] Defendant contends that although the notice of intention was properly served within 90 days of the date the claim accrued, the claim was not filed or served within one year following the claim's accrual as required by Court of Claims Act § 10 (3-b). In addition, defendant contends that the claim was improperly served by regular mail rather than by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, as required.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (3-b) requires that a claim asserting an intentional tort be filed and served within 90 days following the accrual of the claim unless a notice of intention to file a claim is served within that time period, "in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim." The State's waiver of immunity under Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act is conditioned upon claimant's compliance with the specific conditions to suit set forth in article II of the Court of Claims Act, including the time limitations set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (Lyles v State of New