No. 2D07-1040.
[…] We reverse.
See § 784.045, Fla. Stat. (2006).
See § 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
See § 775.082.
Aggravated battery can be accomplished by either inflicting great bodily harm or using a deadly weapon. The proof at trial showed that Mr. Baker and Mr. Webb were in front of an apartment complex when Mr. Baker approached Mr. Webb to speak to him about a debt. When Mr. Baker asked for his money, Mr. Webb shot him in the leg. The shooting left Mr. Baker with scars on the front and back of his leg, nerve damage, problems in moving his foot, and constant sensations in the lower part of the leg.
Section 784.045 provides the following:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
In charging the crime, the information provided:
Robert B. Webb . . . did unlawfully, actually, and intentionally touch or strike the person of Everett Baker, against his will, and in so doing did intentionally or knowingly cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the said Everett Baker, and in so doing used a firearm and did discharge said firearm during the course of the commission of the offense, and as a result of the discharge, said great bodily harm was inflicted upon Everett Baker.
In instructing the jury, the trial court said: