Case No. 99-0979-FT.
[…] (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.
Hansen v. A.H. Robins, Inc. , 113 Wis.2d 550, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983), adopted the discovery rule for all tort actions. Therefore, under this statute, Webb would have had three years to commence his suit after "discovering" his injury.
As support for his position, Webb notes that Dr. Knutzen is not a listed health care provider under the definitions found in § 655.001(8), Stats. Section 655.001(8) reads: "`Health care provider' means a person to whom this chapter applies under § 655.002 (1) or a person who elects to be subject to this chapter under § 655.002 (2)." Chapter 655 regulates health care liability and establishes the patients compensation fund.