Case No. 99-0979-FT.
[…] (g) An ambulatory surgery center that operates in this state.
(h) A hospital, as defined in § 50.33 (2) (a) and (c), that operates in this state.
(i) An entity operated in this state that is an affiliate of a hospital and that provides diagnosis or treatment of, or care for, patients of the hospital.
(j) A nursing home, as defined in § 50.01 (3), whose operations are combined as a single entity with a hospital described in par. (h), whether or not the nursing home operations are physically separate from the hospital operations.
Section 655.002(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Optional Participation. All of the following may elect, in the manner designated by the commissioner by rule under § 655.004, to be subject to this chapter:
(a) A physician or nurse anesthetist for whom this state is a principal place of practice but who practices his or her profession fewer than 241 hours in a fiscal year, for a fiscal year, or a portion of a fiscal year, during which he or she practices his or her profession.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (1) (b), a physician or nurse anesthetist for whom this state is not a principal place of practice, for a fiscal year, or a portion of a fiscal year, during which he or she practices his or her profession in this state. For a health care provider who elects to be subject to this chapter under this paragraph, this chapter applies only to claims arising out of practice that is in this state and that is outside the scope of an exemption under § 655.003 (1) or (3).
¶ 11. Moreover, Webb posits that the legislative history of Chapter 655 buttresses his contention that the medical malpractice statute of limitations should not apply to his suit. Webb claims that the rationale behind Chapter 655 can be found in Lund v.