Case No. 99-0979-FT.
[…] In his reply brief, Webb argues for the first time that Pearle Vision is not a health care provider, but rather the employer of Dr. Knutzen and, thus, his suit against Pearle Vision is subject to the statute of limitations found in § 893.54, Stats. We will not entertain arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. See Swartwout v. Bilsie , 100 Wis.2d 342, 346 n. 2, 302 N.W.2d 508, 512 n. 2 (Ct.App. 1981) (appellate court will generally not consider issues raised for the first time in a reply brief).
Section 655.002(1), Stats., provides:
Applicability. (1) Mandatory Participation. Except as provided in § 655.003, this chapter applies to all of the following:
(a) A physician or a nurse anesthetist for whom this state is a principal place of practice and who practices his or her profession in this state more than 240 hours in a fiscal year.
(b) A physician or a nurse anesthetist for whom Michigan is a principal place of practice, if all of the following apply:
1. The physician or nurse anesthetist is a resident of this state.
2. The physician or nurse anesthetist practices his or her profession in this state or in Michigan or a combination of both more than 240 hours in a fiscal year.
3. The physician or nurse anesthetist performs more procedures in a Michigan hospital than in any other hospital. In this subdivision, "Michigan hospital" means a hospital located in Michigan that is an affiliate of a corporation organized under the laws of this state that maintains its principal office and a hospital in this state.