No. DBD CV 06-4006077 S
[…] III LAW
"Pursuant to the rules of practice, a motion to dismiss is the appropriate motion for raising a lack of subject matter jurisdiction." St. George v. Gordon, 264 Conn. 538, 545, 825 A.2d 90 (2003). "[T]he plaintiff bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 265 Conn. 423, 430 n. 12, 815 A.2d 1188 (2003).
General Statutes § 8-7 requires that a plaintiff appeal "within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days . . ." Compliance with this time limit is mandatory in order to maintain jurisdiction over an appeal. Koepke v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 30 Conn.App. 395, 398-99, 620 A.2d 811 (1993), rev'd on other grounds, 230 Conn. 452, 645 A.2d 983 (1994); Bailey v.