No. DBD CV 06-4006077 S
[…] The time limit for compliance shall commence "at the earliest of . . . actual or constructive notice of such order, requirement or decision." General Statutes § 8-7. It is a "fundamental principle [however] . . . that without notice that a decision has been reached, the right to appeal from that decision is meaningless." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Munroe v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 261 Conn. 263, 271, 802 A.2d 55 (2002). "[Section] 8-7 provides a meaningful right to appeal for all persons aggrieved by the actions of the zoning enforcement officers." Id., 272.
General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the hoard, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. Such appeal period shall commence for an aggrieved person at the earliest of the following: (1) Upon receipt of the order, requirement or decision from which such person may appeal, (2) upon the publication of a notice in accordance with subsection (f) of section 8-3, or (3) upon actual or