CASE NUMBER: 11 C 5111
[…] The complaint alleges that defendants violated the FDCPA by sending pre-legal notifications and discount offer letters that "inflat[ed] the amount of the claimed debt" in an effort to "collect amounts greater than that which defendants actually intend to seek when they . . . [took] legal action." (Compl. ¶¶ 53, 54.) The complaint does not explicitly allege that these "inflat[ed]" amounts were false, deceptive or misleading; rather, plaintiffs proceed on the assumption that the letters violated the FDCPA simply because defendants later sought to recover less in court. As stated in § 1692f(1), defendants cannot seek to recover a debt "unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." Plaintiffs concede as much in their response brief, see Dkt. #99, Resp. at 3; Rawoof v.