CASE NUMBER: 11 C 5111
[…] The FDCPA prohibits "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation . . . in connection with the collection of any debt," 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, including the false representation of "the character, amount, or legal status of any debt," id. § 1692e(2)(A), a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken," id. § 1692e(5), and "[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer." Id. § 1692e(10). Additionally, the FDCPA prohibits the use of "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt," id. § 1692f, including "[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." Id. § 1692f(1). In deciding whether a collection letter violates the FDCPA, the court examines the letter from the standpoint of an unsophisticated consumer. Fields v. Wilber Law Firm, P.C., 383 F.3d 562, 564 (7th Cir. 2004); see Wahl v.