No. A08-0656.
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn.App. 2006); see also Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 533 (Minn.App. 2007) (stating that we defer to the decision not to hold an additional evidentiary hearing so long as the ULJ acted within his discretion).
A ULJ "must order an additional evidentiary hearing" if a party shows that additional evidence "would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c)(1) (Supp. 2007). The statute does not define "good cause" for additional-evidence purposes, but it does define "good cause" in the context of a party's failure to participate in the hearing: "a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating." Id., subd. 2(d) (Supp. 2007).
Relator argues that an additional hearing should have been granted because her proposed witness observed the events leading up to her discharge.