Webb v. LaClair
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Noting that the record before it was devoid of any explanation for the 91-day delay between Mr. Ryniec's November 23, 2005, final parole revocation hearing and his ultimate transfer to Willard on February 22, 2006, the Supreme Court, Seneca County, found that Mr. Ryniec was detained in violation of his due process rights and therefore directed that he be forthwith released from Willard and restored to community-based parole supervision.

Criminal Procedure Law §410.91 is applicable to criminal defendants who have been judicially sentenced to parole supervision. The statute provides that an individual who is so sentenced " . . . shall be placed under the immediate supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision and must comply with the conditions of parole, which shall include an initial placement in a drug treatment campus for a period of ninety days . . ." CPL §410.91(1). --------

Respondent counters that petitioner's parole was not "revoked and restored" at the close of his March 28, 2016 final parole revocation hearing.