Civil Case No.: ELH-11-2105
[…] Roebuck v. Steuart, 544 A.2d 808, 816 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1988) (emphasis added). Defendant's past relationships or interactions with other homeowners or tenants are not relevant to determining whether, as to this particular plaintiff, Defendant acted with malice.
4. Unlawful Debt Collection
Plaintiff's complaint alleges two violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 53-54. First, she alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, which provides that "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Second, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1629e(10), which provides that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," including "[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive