CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-0214
[…] Under these provisions, Defendants admit that, to the extent Plaintiffs' claims arise under the "Consumer Loan Note and Security Agreement" with Vanderbilt, those claims qualify under the exception as a "Consumer Credit Transactions Secured by a Dwelling" and are not arbitrable. In fact, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3) prohibits arbitration clauses in loan agreements secured by the consumer's principal dwelling. Nevertheless, Defendants insist that all non-settled claims related to the Sales Contract are subject to arbitration under the Dispute Resolution Agreement.
Section 1639c(e)(3)(1) provides: "No residential mortgage loan . . . secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3)(1), in part.