CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-0214
[…] Id. ¶¶104, 105. With respect to insurance, Plaintiffs claim CMH "solicited and sold Plaintiffs insurance while also conducting most aspects of the loan transaction," and CMH included payment for insurance in the loan, despite such financing be prohibited under West Virginia law. Id. ¶¶107-114 (citing West Virginia Code § 33-11A-9(b), which states, in part: [l]oans and extensions of credit shall not include financing in connection with the insurance product offered or sold").
CMH does business as "Clayton Homes."
Plaintiffs claim the only other person there was an attorney, who they later learned was disbarred and was there only in the capacity of a notary. Yet, Defendants charged Plaintiffs $225 in attorney's fees for the closing. Id. ¶¶86-94.