Webb v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corporation
[…] Arena Assocs., Inc., 952 F.Supp. 181, 188. (S.D.N.Y. 1997).

In most cases, federal civil actions

may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.

28. U.S.C. § 1391 (emphasis added). RESPA, however, includes its own venue provision, requiring that any action arising under Section 2605, 2607, or 2608, be brought in any "district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred." 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Plaintiffs' complaint, however, clearly alleges that the properties are located in Tennessee and Colorado. Furthermore, the wrongful conduct is not alleged to have occurred in New York. RESPA's venue provision, therefore, is not satisfied.