No. 87-1503.
[…] Webb argues that this effect violates the intent of Congress in enacting the waiver provision of section 404(b).
The relevant part of section 404(a) states:
Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary * * *.
20 C.F.R. § 404.504 (1987) states in relevant part: "The amount of an overpayment or underpayment is the difference between the amount paid to the beneficiary and the amount of the payment to which the beneficiary was actually entitled."
20 C.F.R. § 416.538 (1987) states in relevant part:
The amount of an underpayment or overpayment is the difference between the amount paid to a recipient and the amount of payment actually due such recipient for a given period.