Case No. CIV 13-265-RAW-KEW
[…] THE COURT: Certainly if the jury were to believe her testimony beyond a reasonable doubt it wouldn't support a conviction. And it hasn't been corroborated by other evidence, so the Motion for a Directed Verdict and/or a Motion of Acquittal is denied, exception allowed.
This Court notes the apparent inconsistency between the trial court's statement that the victim's uncorroborated testimony would not support a conviction, if the jury believed her beyond a reasonable doubt, and that court's denial of the motion for a directed verdict. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 850, the trial court was not required to grant the motion for a directed verdict. Section 850 states that "[i]f, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deem it insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant. But the jury are not bound by the advice, nor can the court, for any cause, prevent the jury from giving a verdict" (emphasis added). Petitioner's characterization of the statue is incorrect.
Furthermore, even if the trial court's denial of the directed verdict had violated § 850, "it is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions.