05-30-2012
[…] These arguments are undermined by the most recent history of the case, showing that after the first failed receivership orders were vacated (Aug.-Sept. 2010), the trial court followed other procedures set by the codes for imposing certain types of postjudgment charging, assignment, restraining and turnover orders. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.310; Corp. Code, §§ 15907.03, 16504.)
Corporations Code section 15907.03, subdivision (a), allows a judgment creditor of a partner to apply to the superior court for an order charging the transferable interest of the judgment debtor "with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. . . . The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the limited partnership and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order." Under subdivision (b) of this section, a charging order is treated as a lien on the judgment debtor's transferable interest, that is subject to foreclosure.
--------