Web Innovations & Tech. Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Provena II, 236 Ill. 2d at 388, 925 N.E.2d at 1144. "The burden of establishing entitlement to a tax exemption rests upon the person seeking it" and he or she must prove their entitlement by clear and convincing evidence. Provena II, 236 Ill. 2d at 388, 925 N.E.2d at 1144. ¶ 23 Section 2-5(11) of the Retailer's Occupation Tax Act (35 ILCS 120/2-5(11) (West 2008)) provides for an exemption from taxation for corporations "organized and operated exclusively for charitable *** purposes[.]" Similarly, section 15-65 of the Property Tax Code provides for charitable tax exemptions for property that is both owned by an institution of public charity and which is "actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficient purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit[.]" 35 ILCS 200/15-65 (West 2008). Additionally, section 15-65(b) provides that property is exempt from taxation where a "charitable organization *** uses the property exclusively for the distribution, sale, or resale of donated goods and related activities and uses all the income from those activities to support the charitable *** activities of the owner, whether or not such activities occur on the property." 35 ILCS 200/15-65(b) (West 2008). ¶ 24 The supreme court has defined charity as " 'a gift to be applied *** for the benefit of an indefinite number of persons, persuading them to an educational or religious conviction, for their general welfare-or in some way reducing the burdens of government.'