A10-1762 A10-2113 A10-2221
[…] Weavewood seeks a judgment "declaring that the Mortgage is void and of no force and effect; in the alternative, deem the Mortgage satisfied; find that [S&P] has no legal right to foreclose upon the Property and to take legal title or obtain any legal interest in the Property." Because Weavewood's notice-based claim attempts to prevent S&P from foreclosing, it presents a pure defense.
A party foreclosing by advertisement must comply with specific notice requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 580.03 ("Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied."), .04 (a)(1), (3) (requiring that each notice contain "the original or maximum principal amount secured by the mortgage" and "the amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the notice").