A10-1762 A10-2113 A10-2221
[…] S&P's predictions of inefficiency, unlimited challenges, and perpetual uncertainty seem exaggerated. Contrary to S&P's argument, a pure defense—as that phrase is used here—may not be raised "at any time"; a pure defense is asserted to prevent a pending foreclosure. It therefore must be raised prior to completion of the statutory foreclosure-by-advertisement process, including expiration of the applicable redemption period. See Minn. Stat. § 580.12 ("[U]pon expiration of the time for redemption, the certificate shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor in and to the premises named therein at the date of such mortgage, without any other conveyance.").
Moreover, our decision is limited to the facts before us: S&P does not argue that Weavewood's lawsuit is time-barred by the statutes that set deadlines specific to an action challenging the validity of a foreclosure by advertisement.