A10-1762 A10-2113 A10-2221
[…] Stat. § 580.01, et. seq." Weavewood also seeks monetary damages against S&P.
Weavewood's assertions are an attempt to prevent S&P from foreclosing. With the exception of that portion of the claim requesting monetary damages, the claim presents a pure defense.
Count Seven - Set Aside Mortgage and Foreclosure Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 582.25.
Weavewood's final assertion is that "[e]ven assuming that the Mortgage and Promissory Note were valid . . . [S&P] is not entitled to complete its foreclosure or otherwise acquire legal title to the property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 582.25 because the notice of sale" did not "state the amount due or failed to state the correct amount due or claimed to be due" and did not "state the original principal amount secured, or failed to state the correct original principal amount secured." Weavewood seeks a judgment "declaring that the Mortgage is void and of no force and effect; in the alternative, deem the Mortgage satisfied; find that [S&P] has no legal right to foreclose upon the Property and to take legal title or obtain any legal interest in the Property."