A10-1762 A10-2113 A10-2221
[…] See Reynolds, 458 N.W.2d at 105 (stating, "the statute of limitations may be used as a shield, not as a sword").
In doing so, we reject S&P's contention that, because "Weavewood is not defending itself against a suit," Weavewood's "[c]omplaint does not assert a pure defense." Whether any of Weavewood's claims is a pure defense must be determined in the context of a foreclosure by advertisement. As the foreclosing mortgagee, S&P had the option of foreclosing by advertisement or by action. Compare §§ 580.01-.30 (2012) (governing foreclosure by advertisement) with §§ 581.01-.12 (2012) (governing foreclosure by action). A foreclosure by action occurs in a judicial proceeding. See Minn. Stat. §§ 581.01 ("Actions for the foreclosure of mortgages shall be governed by the same rules and provisions of statute as civil actions, except as in this chapter otherwise provided."), .03 ("Judgment shall be entered, under the direction of the court, adjudging the amount due, with costs and disbursements, and the sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part thereof, to satisfy such amount, and directing the sheriff to proceed to sell the same according to the provisions of