In making a custody award, a trial court "may properly consider each parent's fitness for custody, his character, his personality, and his general health." Weaver v. Weaver , 238 Ga. 101, 103 (2), 230 S.E.2d 886 (1976). In fact, OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (N) specifically provides that in determining the best interest of the child for a custody award, a trial court may consider "[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child[.]"
1. It was error for the trial court to deny the wife's motion for a judgment on the pleadings granting a divorce to both parties. See Weaver v. Weaver, 238 Ga. 101 (1) ( 230 S.E.2d 886) (1976); Anderson v. Anderson, 237 Ga. 886 (1) ( 230 S.E.2d 272) (1976); Loftis v.