Weaver v. United States
[…] The Government claims that, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b, it is entitled to apportionment of liability for any recovery Ms. Weaver receives as Administratrix of Mr. O'Donnell's Estate. Counterclaim at ¶ 35. Beyond citing to § 52102b in its Counterclaim, the Government does not articulate arguments independent from those presented in support of its indemnification claim nor does it cite to any case law that supports its right to apportionment. Id. at ¶¶ 34-35; Mem. in Opp'n at 4-8.

The Government ignores the text of the statute it cites in support of its apportionment claim. Subsection (c) of § 52-102b plainly states, “No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h.” § 52-102b(c). Furthermore, Connecticut courts have construed the Ferryman exception narrowly as applying only to indemnification claims. See, e.g., Kimerle v. Freelife Intern. Operating Corp., No.